Trewoon Farm Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Budock, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Budock

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Budock Water

BUDOCK, TREWOON,

GV II

2 adjoining farmhouses. One farmhouse is possibly C17 remodelled in the C18, the other farmhouse is C18. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Slurried scantle slate roofs. Roof slates on C18 range mostly gone at the time of the survey. C17 or C18 crested clay ridge tiles on the other roof. Large brick chimney over left-hand end of the C17 range and a slender brick chimney over the opposite end. Chimney over the front gable end of C18 range has been removed. There are dressed granite copings on the right of this chimney position where the roof sweeps lower over an integral outshut.
Plan: L-shaped plan. The original 2-room-plan house was extended in the C18 at right angles in front of the right-hand side with double-depth house, blocking the right-hand side of the original house. At about the same time the window and doorway openings were altered. However, it is possible that the rear of the house was originally the front but C19 lean-tos enlarged in the C20 obscure any evidence for this. C18 house has 2 front rooms (on the left) and 2 shallow service rooms with entrance hall and stair between (now all 1 room). There is an oven in the front gable end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. 2-window south front has left-hand (west) return wall of C18 house adjoining the doorway. C19 5-panel door with top panels later glazed, C20 windows in probably C18 openings. C18 house has symmetrical 2-window west front with central doorway. C19 4-panel door, C20 windows, all in original openings spanned by granite lintels.
Interior: not inspected.