1 Baxter Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Town, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Doncaster St George

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Doncaster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 February 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SE 5703 SW
6/1

TOWN OF DONCASTER
BAXTER GATE (west side)
No 1

II

Shop, offices and living accommodation. 1892 with later alterations. Horizontally rusticated sandstone ashlar with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof with brick stacks. Three storeys with attics. Corner site, with angled corner bay, three bays to Baxter Gate elevation and single bay to French gate. C20 shop front with tall board fascia to whole of ground floor except C20 door to right of Baxter Gate elevation, to upper storeys. Baxter Gate elevation has slightly projecting bay on both upper floors to right.

First floor has three segment-headed plate glass sashes in shouldered architraves with keystones and cornices. Between two left-hand windows is a pilaster on deep fluted base with foliage capital. Entablature above with dosseret over the pilaster and dentilled cornice. Second floor has three semi-circular headed sashes in similar surrounds to those below on moulded sill stringcourse over panelled aprons decorated with fruit and swags in moulded architraves. Similar pilaster between left-hand window as below. Entablature above with similar dosseret over pilaster. Balustraded parapet to all except right bay which has pedimented dormer with plate glass sash in keyed architrave over moulded sill stringcourse and swagged apron below. To either side of the window are flanking pilasters with foliage capitals and large side scroll brackets.

Pediment has panel with date inscribed '1892'. Mansard roof with segmental pedimented dormers to two left-hand bays and cresting to ridge. French gate elevation similar. Angled corner bay has first floor tripartite bow window, each sash with segmental, keyed head, colonnettes to sides, and cornice. To either side there are pilasters on fluted bases similar to those to Baxter Gate elevation. Entablature to top and dosserets over the pilasters. Second floor has large semi-circular headed plate glass sashes with central colonnette, below small circular window with carved spandrels to sides. Similar flanking pilasters as those below.

Similar pedimented dormer with sash and decorated apron, as right bay of Baxter Gate elevation. Behind this is an octagonal clock tower with frieze of terracotta panels below four large clockfaces which are surmounted by stepped ogee domed lead roof with weathervane.