The Old Rectory and St Anthony's

A Grade II Listed Building in Burghwallis, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Burghwallis St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Carcroft

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 November 2021 to update text and reformat to current standards

SE 51 SW
3/66

BURGHNALLIS
GRANGE LANE (south side, off)
The Old Rectory and St. Anthony's

II

Rectory now three dwellings. Rebuilt 1815 by J. P. Pritchett and Charles Watson (Colvin p665). Roughcast brick, C20 tile and Welsh slate roofs. The Old Rectory: two storeys and attics, three x two bays; shallower wing set back on left (St. Anthony's) is of three storeys and five bays.

The Old Rectory: plinth. Central, single-storey, porch with angled corners and double part-glazed doors beneath fanlight with radial glazing bars; pedimented gable. Outer bays have projecting sills to tall sashes with glazing bars. First floor: shorter sashes with glazing bars, the central sash of sixteen panes. Eaves cornice and broad gable copings surmounted by corniced end stacks an each roof slope; similar central ridge stack. Right return: French window on left, other bays on each floor have blind window recesses; pedimented gable with glazed oculus in tympanum.

St. Anthony's (of less interest) has central wooden porch with sixteen-pane sash on left and with glazed door and small casement beyond; tall sash with glazing bars on right with door and small casement beyond. Sashes with glazing bars to first floor; six-pane sashes to second floor. Rebuilt brick end stack on left and similar central ridge stack. Blind windows on left return.

H. Colvin, A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840, 1978 ed.