Radcliffe War Memorial 15 metres west of clock tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Amble, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Amble

AMBLE
QUEEN STREET (South side)

II
World War I Memorial. Ashlar with white marble panel. Rectangular plan. Two-stepped base carries upright with moulded plinth and inscribed panel IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF RADCLIFFE/ WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 in moulded surround, with names and World War II plaque below; flanking columns on square bases, set diagonally, carry moulded cornice and blocking course with raised centre-piece carved with wreath.

Radcliffe was a pit village 2 km south of Amble; demolished in advance of open-cast mining in 1971 when the war memorial was moved here and the Radcliffe community transplanted en bloc to new estates in Amble.

Listing NGR: NU2664604602

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online, the War Memorials Register and North East War Memorials Project. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 19 February 2019.