Pawton Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Breock, Cornwall

Wadebridge

SW 97 SE

ST BREOCK
Pawton Mill

II
Water mill now derelict. Circa early C19. Probably on site of earlier mill with circa post 1850 machinery surviving. Stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Partly slate hung on right hand gable end.

Plan: overall rectangular plan with meal floor, stone floor and bin floor. Overshot wheel on left hand gable end which drove two pairs of millstones.

Exterior: built into bank with ground dropping down to rear. Two-storey front elevation comprising stone and bin floors with access to meal floor on right hand gable end. Asymmetrical two window front with plank door to right of centre and the remains of a C19 two-light casement to left Remains of two C19 two-light casements on first floor. Hybrid pitchbackwheel manufactured by Oatey of Wadebridge on left hand gable end, over 7.0 metre diameter with iron hubs and axle wooden spokes and buckets and iron shrouds. Remains of stone rubble launder.

Interior: although derelict, the mill retains much of its circa post 1850 machinery. The hurst frame survives intact supporting two bedstones. The stone floor contains French Buhr runner stones and stone cases or tuns. Bin floor with sack hoist control arm and rope bollard. One grain bin insitu with cat walk from sack well.

Full measured drawings and survey report by Cornwall Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1986.