Stables, Cart Shed, Granary, Barn and Loose Boxes, to East of Home Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Guisborough, Redcar and Cleveland

GUISBOROUGH

318/4/93 HUTTON LOWCROSS
25-APR-84 Stables, cart shed, granary, barn and
loose boxes, to east of Home Farmhouse

II*

Cart shed of three bays dated 1826 on keystone of centre arch. Complex of farm buildings to an 'E' plan. Other buildings are mainly of similar or slightly later date, rear portion of stem of 'E' later (1880's). Earlier stonework incorporated in the W. wall of the stable building adjacent to Home Farmhouse, where there are 3 sculptured stones from a medieval building: probably ecclesiastical and possibly the Hospital of St. Leonard or a Cisterian nunnery, both established at Hutton in C.12. One stone is the head of an ogee arch (possibly from a stoup or piscina). Dressed sandstone to front and sides (1826-1874); brick to rear (c.1880); clay pantile hipped and gabled roofs with stone ridge copings. Western and central branches single storey, eastern branch two storey, northern building single storey later raised to rear to two storeys. Rear, brick building partially supporterd on cast iron pillars.
Interior retains important machinery including a turbine of 1881 made by the Williamson Brothers of the Canal Iron Works in Kendal in the north west corner of the range and a hydraulic hoist installed in the two-storey cart shed. The turbine was designed to run farm machinery via a belt running on pulleys mounted outside the end wall of the granary. The barn machinery was specified as a grist mill, oil cake mill and chaff cutter inside the main building and a bone mill behind the turbine shed. The Williamsons, who built vortex turbines, were early in the history of water turbines and surviving Williamson turbines are quite rare. This turbine was among the last to be built. The hydraulic hoist is a double acting hydraulic cylinder made up of two cast iron pipes joined endwise containing a piston. It was used for lifting heavy weights (usually 2 cwt grain sacks) on to the first floor of the cart shed. It was probably built by W G Armstrong at the Elswick Works at Newcastle-upon-Tyne circa 1871.
A further surviving piece of machinery of similar date, in the centre of the northern building, is a straw riddle and dust extractor, originally also run by the turbine.
There is evidence for historical links with the Pease family, who owned Home Farm among other farms in Hutton in the mid-late 19th century, and was responsible for the emparkment of land between Hutton Hall and Home Farm.

(B.J.D. Harrison & G. Dixon (Eds) 'Guisborough before 1900', pp.
18 and 65.
J K Harrison in "Cleveland Industrial Archaeologist no 25." (1998) pp29-42, and National Monument Record ref: F/53/93/8).