Former Pattern Shop at SW557371

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayle, Cornwall

Pattern shop for iron foundry. Circa mid C19. Built for Harvey and Co. Killas
and elvan rubble walls with rock-faced granite dressings. Hipped corrugated
asbestos partly scantle slate roof with projecting eaves. Cast-iron ogee-section
gutter at the front.
Plan: Rectangular plan with 3-storey 6-bay building at the front and wider single-storey 8-bay outshut (with open-fronted bays carried on octagonal wooden posts and with a floored roofspace) parallel at the rear projecting slightly at the left. Front building has doorways to 2 of the bays.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 1:1:2:1 bay east front with wide doorways in the second from left and 5th bays. Left hand doorway is heightened and rises into the first floor ; above is loading doorway (second floor). Right-hand doorway is original with segmental brick arch ; other openings are original window openings with original windows (3 are boarded over).
Interior: not inspected.