Former Offices and Remains of Foundry of Harvey and Company

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hayle, Cornwall

FOUNDRY SQUARE
HAYLE
No 24 (premises occupied by Slades))

GV II*

Foundry office and remains of foundry. Late C18 and early-mid C19; built by Harvey and Company; altered late C20. Stuccoed stone and boarded timber frame. Hipped grouted scantle slate roof. Brick axial stack. Slate-hung clock turret left of centre with moulded eaves cornice to pyramidal roof with gablet over each clock face.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan main office range incorporating C18 foundry entrance, furnaces and limekiln; rear right-hand [SW] wing added in early-mid C19 as drawing office.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 4-window north front with large round-arched carriage doorway under the right-hand window. Window to each centre bay, blind left hand bay (ground floor). Original 12-pane hornless sashes to first floor (including left-hand return). Circa early C20 windows to ground floor openings. Left-hand return wall has wide shop window. At rear weatherboarded drawing office wing raised on iron posts and with large 12-pane sash windows.
INTERIOR: Substantial remains of part of original C18 foundry, including remains of a furnace, a lime kiln and part of original yard with cobbles and drain. Small part of original office, but mainly pre-1845 offices and in rear wing pre-1888 drawing office supported on cast-iron posts. Two large iron-plated armoured strong rooms supported on cast-iron piers and with cast-iron panelled doors and another strong room made of Barlow rails. Granite cantilevered stairs to office with cast-iron balustrade. Tiled lavatories. Part of the first floor of the main range has been removed. King-post roof over main front range. Clock in turret over main range made in 1893 by John H. West of Hayle, has illuminated dial.