Kennal Vale Mill and Former Miller's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stithians, Cornwall

SW 73 NW

STITHIANS
KENNAL VALE
Kennal Vale Mill and former miller's house

II

Mill and miller's house. Parts of mill and house are probably C18, extended in the C19 and C20. Granite rubble with granite dressings. House is rendered and parts of mill are slurried or painted. Grouted scantle and dry Delabole roofs to taller mill buildings, except for some asbestos slate to left-hand cross gable, and to lower range adjoining the road, otherwise replaced with corrugated asbestos and there is corrugated iron or asbestos over the C20 additions. All roofs have gable ends.

Plan: Large irregular plan with long rectangular two-storey and three-storey mill range at the rear with two adjoining wings projecting in front of the right-hand side of the three- storey part and at the far right a formerly detached mill, now linked by C20 structure, gable end on to the front. Adjoining at an obtuse angle to the middle of the front of the left-hand mill is a lower probably store. Adjoining in front of the three storey mill is a former two room plan miller house with central lobby or cross passage. At its left-hand end is an external rubble stack and there is a C20 extension on its right. There is a wheel pit behind the left-hand side of the mill and possibly there is some machinery. An intact leat runs parallel to the rear of the mill and probably fed overshot wheels.

Exterior: Two storeys and three storeys. South east fronts. Mill has two storey front on the left and three-storey front with two adjoining gable-ended wings projecting from the middle and right-hand side of the front. At far right is the gable end of a two-storey mill. There are some old windows including (towards left) an 18-pane sash with nine-pane fixed light over. Millhouse has symmetrical two window front with central doorway. Possibly early C19 12-pane casements to first floor, later sashes below. Ledged door.

Interior not inspected but possibly there is some machinery.