Flowery Field Church (Free Christian)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hyde Newton, Tameside

SJ 99 NW

HYDE,
NEWTON STREET (west side),

(Formerly listed as Flowery Field United Reformed Church)

II

Church. 1878. Thomas Worthington. Snecked stone with slate roof. Wide nave with east gallery, galleried transepts, south-east tower and polygonal chancel. 3-bay nave, each bay having a projecting plinth, weathered buttress, continuous sill band and 3-light flat-headed mullion and transom window with arched lights and hoodmould. Coped gables with kneelers and cross finials. The 3-stage tower has angled buttresses, a corner stair turret, 2-light windows to west and to transepts with Perpendicular tracery. Conically-roofed stair towers flank the transepts.
Interior: triple chancel arch the piers having attached columns. Cambered tie-beam roof trusses with enriched braces and arcading and a panelled timber ceiling. Other timberwork includes organ, galleries, pulpit, screens and pews. Stained glass.

Built by local mill owner Thomas Ashton for use by his employees for worship regardless of creed. The tower carries the inscription: "To the Worship of God by a Congregation bound by no Creeds or Confessions of Faith, who under the guidance of Ministers equally free to follow Truth, humbly strive to love God and to serve their Fellowmen. This Church is dedicated by Thomas Ashton of Hyde and Elizabeth, his wife. A.D. MDCCCLXXVIII. "