East Fursham Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheriton Bishop, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Hittisleigh

SX 79 SW

DREWSTEIGNTON

II
House, former farmhouse. Mid or late C17, partly rebuilt in the C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, some rebuilt with stone rubblestone stacks with C19 brick tops; thatch roof.

Plan: three-room plan cottage facing south-east and built down a gentle slope. The main room is that at the uphill left-end. It has an axial stack backing onto the middle room. This is the C17 section. The other two rooms, including the entrance hall and stair, were apparently rebuilt in the C19. The cob is exposed on the rear and there is no evidence that the C19 section is an extension. The right room has a gable-end stack. Two storeys.

Exterior: irregular four-window section of C20 casements with glazing bars and the two doors are both C20 plank doors. The roof is gable-ended.

Interior: the C17 room crossbeam is soffit-chamfered with scroll stops and the exposed joists are scratch-moulded. Against the end wall the joists have slight soffit chamfers for the last 100mm or so, a curious kind of reverse stop. The fireplace is granite ashlar with an oak lintel and chamfered surround. It includes a side oven with a C19 cast iron door.
The rest of the house has C19 joinery and plain detail. The right end fireplace has a replacement lintel.

The roof is inaccessible although the bases of A-frame truss principals show. Those over the left room have larger scantling and may be C17.