Garden house and boundary walls of the courtyard to the north east of Ravenswood School

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stoodleigh, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Stoodleigh

SS 91 NW

STOODLEIGH

II*
Garden house and boundary walls to courtyard to Ravenswood School, formerly Stoodleigh Court. 1883 by Sir Ernest George and H.E Peto, the architects of Stoodleigh Court. Stone rubble with Ham Hill dressings; original covering to ogival roof of garden house replaced or re-covered with asphalted material.

Garden house designed as corner pavilion to the courtyard in front of the entrance (north) elevation of Stoodleigh Court and possibly loosely modelled on the early C17 forecourt pavilions at Montacute House in Somerset.

Exterior: two storey garden house, square on plan, with an ogival roof crowned with a weathercock. The ground floor has open arches on two sides forming a shelter; a flight of Ham Hill stone steps within the courtyard leads to a segmental arched stone doorway to the first floor which has round-headed windows with keystones and external wooden shutters.

A steeply-coped stone wall adjoining the building forms the north east side of the courtyard in front of the house; a second wall forming the north east boundary of the courtyard has coped gate piers. Important to the setting of Stoodleigh Court.