Chatley House, Sun Room and Terrace, and Ha Ha Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Tellisford, Somerset

Norton Saint Philip

ST75NE TELLISFORD CP FROME ROAD

1/474 Chatley House, Sun Room and
Terrace, and Ha-Ha boundary wall
II

Country House. Mid C19. Ashlar Doulting stone with string courses at first floor and first floor cill levels and
coursed random rubble Doulting stone to rear. Welsh slate, gabled roofs with lead ridges and valleys, wide soffited
eaves with expressed purlins and modillions. Ashlar Doulting stone chimney stacks. 'U'-plan, 2 storeys Italianate
style. Main entrance facade (west); projecting gabled roof entrance bay with 4-panel fielded and bolection-moulded
door on 2 steps, set in venetian style frame with stone tympanum and flanked by 2-pane sash windows. At first floor a
9- pane casement window in projecting stone frame, stone balconette on scroll brackets with perforated parapet and
moulded coping, projecting moulded hood on consoles with pierced stone semi-wheel window in moulded surround to roof
void. To right of door, 2-light 2-pane sash windows to ground floor and 8-pane sash window to first floor and then a
projecting chimney stack with expressed flue on corbel bracket. To left of entrance bay, a single storey wing with two
2-light 8-pane sash windows in projecting stone frames with bracketted hoods. South facade: in 3 sections. To the
left a 2- storey octagonal bay with 3-pane sash windows to ground floor, scroll bracketted hood mould; 12-pane sash
windows to first floor set in raised surrounds and under a hipped slate roof. Central entrance set behind a pair of
Tuscan columns with flanking pilasters and bracketted entablature, to first floor a 3-light window arranged 8-12-8 pane
sashes. To the right, a projecting square bay with a 3-light round headed 3-pane sash window with bracketted, moulded
entablature which extends to left over entrance. At first floor a pierced stone parapet to balcony, with 2-light 8
pane round-headed openings in projecting frame and expressed key stones. Perforated stone wheel window with projecting
stone surround and expressed key stones to roof space over. To right of house, an attached 3-bay sun room with Tuscan
columns and pilasters supporting a plain clay tile hipped roof and moulded timber cornice. Raised terrace with 3
flights of stone steps, hollowed out stone planting boxes. Doulting stone Ha Ha boundary wall, 80 metres to the east
and south of house and approximately 300 metres long.