Discove House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

BRUTON CP
ST63SE REDLYNCH
5/205 Discove House
6V II

Detached house. C17 and C18 with earlier fragments. Local stone rubble with some Doulting stone dressings; thatched
roofs between coped gabled with finials; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Exceptionally long plan, one room
thick, projecting porch; 2 storeys with attics, 11 bays irregular fenestration. Bays 1 to 3 a C18 extension with three
12-pane sash windows below and one 16-pane sash above, all under exposed timber lintels; bay 4 has a 2-light horizontal
sliding sash window with timber lintel, bay 5 an ovolo-mould mullioned 4-light window with label, and above and between
these a 6-pane sash and a 2-light attic casement set into thatch, to right a small casement; projecting 3-storey porch
to bay 6, with off-centre moulded cambered arched doorway, with 6-pane sash windows with label above at each level,
with carved fox head under upper label (Fox was Lord Ilchester's surname); small C20 flat roofed extension East of
porch; bay 7 has 6-pane sash windows both levels with attic casement above; bay 8 a plain boarded door and 2 small
casements over; bay 9 two 6-pane sash windows; bay 10 a small 6-pane sash and bricked-up opening over; two 6-pane sash
windows to bay 11. One storey extensions to East and West gables. Interior has several features of interest : West
room, ground floor has early C18 moulded dado rail, doors and doorcase; bedroom above has tall coved ceiling; next room
below has panelling with early form of linenfold motif, and cambered arched fireplace; porch has dog-leg stair to first
and second floors, probably C18; large fireplace with timber beam in kitchen. Traditionally this house was the
occasional lodging of Lord Ilchester whilst Redlynch Park (qv) was under construction; this would explain the C18
extension Westwards and the reshaping of the house plan. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April l975).