The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Wiston, West Sussex

TQ 11 SE

WISTON
The Old Rectory

On the map called the Falconers, but the house was Wiston Rectory until the middle of the C19.

The original portion of the house dates from about 1800. Two storeys, three windows facing south, three windows facing east. Now faced with roughcast. Overhanging eaves. Hipped slate roof. The centre window bay projects slightly with a hip over it. Windows with Venetian shutters. Sash windows on the first floor, their glazing bars intact. Modern casement or French windows below. Wide doorway with pilasters, projecting cornice and low rectangular fanlight. Later portion behind of higher elevation with three windows facing east. Over a French window on the ground floor of the east front is a plaque recording that Baron Raimmund von Zur-Mullen, 1854-1931, who was a teacher of music, lived here.