Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ossett, Wakefield

Dewsbury

SE 22 SE OSSETT CHURCH STREET
(east side)
Church of Holy Trinity

II*

Church. 1862-5, consecrated 16thJuly 1865. by W H Crossland. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof Symmetrical cruciform plan. S-bay nave with lean-to aisles, south porch (blocked), single-bay transepts, 2-bay chancel with single-bay lean-to aisles. Square tower over crossing. Early English Gothic style. The tower has angle buttresses terminating as squat crocketed pinnacles. Paired, louvred bell-chamber openings. Pierced bracketed parapet, behind which is a tall, stone octagonal spire with three pierced ashlar bands. Short paired lancets with cinque foiled circle above to aisles and clerestory (west bay is blank). West door with 2 orders of colonettes and a polychromatic arch, the tympanum is infilled with fishscale decoration. Large 5-light west window with a 4-spoked wheel in head. 4-light north and south transept windows with foiled circles in head. Large 5-light east window with sexfoiled circle in head. Interior: simple S-bay arcade with a single moulding on short round, alternate red and grey granite piers, with very elaborate capitals carved with figure-heads and foliage. The clerestory is marked by colonnettes forming an arcade. Tower arches on giant columns with an additional red-granite colonnette in each corner. Scissor-braced roofs. Chapel to south, within parclose screens, one of which has stained glass. Organ to north. Stained glass east window by F Preedy, other glass possibly by Clayton and Bell. Small octagonal font dated 1713. Finely-carved pulpit of Caen stone with figures set in niches. Caen stone reredos of 4 relief panels and a central sculpted panel of the Last Supper brought forward under a later wooden baldachino. A large impressive church, and an important landmark in the area.
N Pevsner. The Buildings of England, 1967. K Taylor. Wakefield District Heritage, 1975. (for Wakefield EAHY Committee).