Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Ossett, Wakefield

OSSETT
HORBURY ROAD
(north side), South Ossett

Christ Church

II

Church built 1851 to designs by Mallinson and Healey. Tooled squared stone with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. Cruciform plan with west tower, 3+-bay nave with south porch, north and south transepts, and a 2-bay chancel, with later organ chamber to north-east, in keeping. Angle buttresses. The square tower has reducing buttresses, a stair tower to north, 2-light, louvred, bell-chamber openings and a low pyramidal roof behind a bracketed, crenellated parapet. Double-chamfered lancet windows with cusped heads. 3-light north transept window, 3-light east window with 3 quatrefoils in head, south transept has 2 lancets and a wheel in the apex containing 4 trefoils.
Interior: 6 arch-braced roof trusses to nave with reverse curved struts springing from the centre of the tie-beam. Scissor-braced transept roofs. Panelled chancel roof. Stained glass to east window and south transept. Straight-backed pews to nave only. Small west gallery with ancilliary accommodation beneath gallery and under tower.