Bradley Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Greetland and Stainland, Calderdale

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Greetland

ELLAND
STAINLAND ROAD (OFF) (west side)

II
House, now store for egg producer, (empty). Main range C17, has finely dressed stone with quoins, two storeys and gabled. Original extruded stack to gable with double chamfered mullioned window of two-lights and similar over, both with mullions missing. Front facing gable has been rebuilt with two-light flat faced mullioned window with sash windows to first floor. Ground floor has single storey gabled porch, of later date, abutting. Running at right angles to the main range is a late C18 two storey single room extension rendered at front, which has two-light flat faced mullioned windows with same over window in cottage door. Recent leanto shed on gable end, which has end on stack with internal stack. Other side has two-light faced mullion window to first floor and single lights to ground floor and single storey extension with tall brick stack to gable which also has single light window. All have their original sashes of six panes. Running parallel with main range is two storey wing much altered with three storey back and remains of C17 mullioned window in wall. All have stone slate roofs with stone ridge tiles but no copings.