Barn (Now Workshop) 100 Metres West of Ingatestone Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

HALL LANE, Ingatestone
(East Side)
Barn (now workshop) 100 metres west of Ingatestone Hall

Barn, now workshop. C13/early C14, rebuilt in early/mid-C16,
with later repairs and additions. Timber-frmaed, weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 5 bays
aligned NW-SE, with C19 lean-to additions to SW, and C19 extenslon to SE.
The NE elevation has 4 early C19 3-light casements with
rectangular leading, and a vehicle passage through the middle
bay. Gable hip at each end. In the NW end is a reused early C18 door wlth 2 moulded panels and 12 lights with ovolo-moulded glazing bars. The C19 lean-to stable to W has 3 C19 casements and 3 C19 halved doors, 3 louvred vents, and a large louvred vent in the roof, which is clad with red clay 'Roman' tiles. A lean-to to SW of the SE end is roofed as a catslide with the main roof. To SE the extension incorporates an C18/early C19 garden wall alligned with the NE elevation, in Flemish-stretcher bond with dogtooth course and coping, and
continues beyond it in red brick in English bond.
INTERIOR: the unjowled main-posts are of C13/early C14 origin, with oblique trenches for former passing braces, in some cases turned at right angles to their former positions. The NE wallplate is also mainly of C13/early C14 origin, with 2 trait-de-Jupiter scarfs, but also has an edge-halved and
bridled scarf dating from the C16 rebuild, and a face-halved and bladed scarf, being a later repair. This wallplate is
grooved for former wattle and daub infill. The SW plate is not
grooved, and has arched braces to it indicating that earlier there was a continuous aisle on this side only, now replaced
by the 2 lean-tos. Heavy studding with curved 'Suffolk'
bracing trenched to the outside; later studding with primary straight bracing below the SW (former arcade) plate. The SE end retains C16 wattle and daub infill. Straight bracing to
cambered tie-beams. Clasped purlin roof with ridge. Many of
the rafters are reused, with oblique trenches for former
collars from the C16 construction. The vehicle passage through is lined with asbestos sheets to the NW and above, with
concrete blocks to the SE. The 2 bays to SE form a carpenters
workshop, with an inserted floor above; all walls and the ceiling are lined with asbestos sheets. One bay to NW of the passage is also floored. The lean-to stables retain 3 loose-boxes with C19 fittings. The kennels in the SE extension
retain C19 iron grills on each side of a central passage.