Freeford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lichfield, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Lichfield St Michael and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Lichfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 15 November 2022 to amend the description, remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

SK10NW
1094-1/3/240

LICHFIELD
Freeford
TAMWORTH ROAD (south side)
Freeford House

II
House. C16 or early C17 with early C18 main range. Brick and timber-frame; tile roofs with brick stacks. L-plan; gable facing, front to left. Two storeys; four window range. Brick platt bands, top cornice and coped gables. Entrance to right of centre has panelled doorcase and six-panel door. Segmental-headed windows have brick sills and two-light casements.Large stack to rear of ridge. Right return has windows with two-light casements, and three-light casement to attic; wing has dressed stone plinth to square framing with brick infill; two-light casement to each floor; two stacks. Rear has gabled stair wing with tall casement window. The site of leprosy hospital of St Leonard, established by mid C13, abandoned c1496.