Cranwell House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

BRENTWOOD
HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
(North West side) No.102
Cranwell)

GV II
House, now offices. Late C18/early C19 altered in C19 and C20. Timber-framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Main range facing SE with internal stack in rear right corner.
2 storeys and attic. Original 2-storey wing to rear right with
altered lean-to roof of shallow pitch, felted, and single-storey lean-to extension beyond. 2-storey lean-to to rear of remainder of main range, of exposed C20 brick, roofed as a catslide of the main roof. Ground floor, one bow shop window of 24 lights with fascia and moulded cornice, and simple pilaster each side, and one early C19 sash of 8+8 lights. Central 4-panel door, the lower panels flush, the
upper panels glazed, in early C19 simple doorcase with flat canopy. The front elevation has been faced with brick and plastered to the top of the doorcase, with a sloping board above; upper part of ashlared plaster. One late C19 scrolled cast-iron bracket attached to left corner of main elevation, incomplete, probably for a former lantern. Roof hipped, with one blocked hipped dormer in left pitch and C20 skylight in right pitch. The front elevation has been extended to the right to meet the adjacent house, No.100 (qv) with a slight set-back. In the left elevation is an C18 half-glazed door of 9 lights and 2 panels, with ovolo-moulded glazing bars, the lights blocked with plywood; this door is re-sited in the C20 lean-to. In the left elevation of the rear wing, on the ground floor, is an early C19 sash of 8+8 lights, and above it a similar sash of 6+6 lights.
INTERIOR: original stair from ground floor to attic with moulded handrail, stick balusters to the first floor, serpentine flat balusters to the attic. Occupied from 1841 to 1856 by the Reverend Benjamin Hayter, Minister of the Independent (Congregational) Chapel.
(Kemble JVH: Survey of Ingatestone High Street: 1987-).