White House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA 0928 NW JAMESON STREET
(South side)

GV II

Hotel, now shops and offices. 1891, by T Brownlow Thomnpson, Jameson Street front 1909 by Gelder & Kitchen of Hull, converted 1994 by Hull Smith, architects. Brick with ashlar and terrracotta dressings and slate roofs with various stacks. Renaissance Revival style. Plinth and dentilated main cornice. 4 storeys plus attics; 4-window range plus polygonal corner tower. Central entrance bay has a 2-storey canted oriel window with strapwork decorated base and 3 glazing bar sashes on each floor. Below, painted terracotta doorcase with Ionic columns and segment-headed doorway with double keystone. Above it, a Diocletian window with overlight. On either side, the upper floors have 2 sashes with glazing bar upper lights. Ground floor has late C20 round-headed shop windows. Above the cornice, a polychrome banded attic storey with coped parapet and shouldered central coped gable with volutes. 5 round glazing bar windows each with 4 keystones. Corner tower has 3 sashes on each floor, with shaped recessed panels below the upper windows. Above the cornice, 3 smaller sashes with round-arched heads and double keystones, angle pilasters and ramped coped parapet.