Pound Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Pound Cottage
29/05/94 (Formerly Listed as:
BREDON ROAD (South East side)
Porthpean)

II

House. C18, with substantial alterations dated 1813. Rendered and scribed, slate roof. An irregular plan set at junction of Oldbury Road and the B4080 Bredon Road. 2 storeys; gable to NW has two 12-pane sashes above two 16-pane. Return, to Oldbury Road is 1+2-windowed, all 16-pane sashes, but blank to first-floor right; at centre, on splay, is an arched 11-pane sash, in the manner of a toll window but actually inserted c1989. All windows are set to stone cills. 2 stacks. C20 door on SW side, and 2 flat-roofed extensions. INTERIOR not inspected. It was a tool house until about 1812, and had become a public house (The Prince of Wales) by 1840. (Information from owners)