History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnard Castle, County Durham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5428 / 54°32'34"N

Longitude: -1.9234 / 1°55'24"W

OS Eastings: 405056

OS Northings: 516396

OS Grid: NZ050163

Mapcode National: GBR HH0X.D9

Mapcode Global: WHB4L.F2BR

Entry Name: Midland Bank

Listing Date: 24 February 1950

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201316

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388739

Location: Barnard Castle, County Durham, DL12

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Barnard Castle

Built-Up Area: Barnard Castle

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Barnard Castle with Whorlton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Barnard Castle

Listing Text


BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0516SW MARKET PLACE
770-1/6/110 (East side)
24/02/50 No.19
Midland Bank

GV II

Formerly known as: No.19 Joint Stock Bank MARKET PLACE.
House, now bank. Mid C18 with early C20 bank replacing mid C19
bank. Coursed squared stone with ashlar quoins and dressings;
Welsh slate roof with stone gable coping and stone and brick
chimneys. 3 storeys; 4-window range. Bank front has panelled
pilasters defining side doors, the left now blocked and with
cash machine inserted, and the right with renewed glazed door.
3-light stone-mullioned window. Top entablature with low
relief applied letters: 'MIDLAND BANK'. Above, sashes in
architraves, keyed on first floor. Eaves gutter cornice. Roof
has end chimneys raised in brick. INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Teesdale Buildings Preservation Trust: Rackham RA: Barnard
Castle and Teesdale, A Victorian Perspective: Barnard Castle:
1988-: PLATE 6).


Listing NGR: NZ0505816396

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0516SW MARKET PLACE
770-1/6/110 (East side)
24/02/50 No.19
Midland Bank

GV II

Formerly known as: No.19 Joint Stock Bank MARKET PLACE.
House, now bank. Mid C18 with early C20 bank replacing mid C19
bank. Coursed squared stone with ashlar quoins and dressings;
Welsh slate roof with stone gable coping and stone and brick
chimneys. 3 storeys; 4-window range. Bank front has panelled
pilasters defining side doors, the left now blocked and with
cash machine inserted, and the right with renewed glazed door.
3-light stone-mullioned window. Top entablature with low
relief applied letters: 'MIDLAND BANK'. Above, sashes in
architraves, keyed on first floor. Eaves gutter cornice. Roof
has end chimneys raised in brick. INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Teesdale Buildings Preservation Trust: Rackham RA: Barnard
Castle and Teesdale, A Victorian Perspective: Barnard Castle:
1988-: PLATE 6).


Listing NGR: NZ0505816396

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.