Crown Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gawcott, Buckinghamshire

(Formerly Listed as:
BUCKINGHAM
VILLAGE STREET, Gawcott (South side)
The Crown Inn)
GV II

Public house, formerly inn. Mid-late C17, re-fronted and extended c1800, altered and extended C20. Red brick, painted white to front, slate roof, brick ridge and end stacks. Probably 2-unit lobby entry plan originally extended one bay to right.
2-storey, 4-window range. Front has brickwork in Flemish bond.
Doorway with wood lintel in C20 gabled porch to left of
centre, originally central, it is presumed. Canted bay window to right of porch and to far right, either side of 2-light C20 casement window with wood lintel. Similar window to ground floor left of porch and 3-light C20 casement to ground floor far left, both with wood lintels. 2-light C20 casement to 1st floor right of centre, otherwise 3-light casements, all with stop-chamfered wood lintels. Dentilled brick eaves. Back elevation has extension with catslide roof to rear left and single-storey C20 extension. At 1st floor level, brickwork in English bond is visible to original core, extended in rough Flemish bond.
INTERIOR: older part has small room with chamfered spine,
which has ogee stops, and larger room which has fireplace with cambered, chamfered bressumer, chamfered spine beam with run-out stops and some original stop-chamfered joists.