Old Eagles Farmhouse and Attached Outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Gawcott, Buckinghamshire

03/04/73 Old Eagles Farmhouse and attached outbuilding
(Formerly Listed as: "' BUCKINGHAM
VILLAGE STREET, Gawcott (North side)
Eagle Farmhouse)
GV II
Former farmhouse. Mid C18 with older origins and C20 alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond with flared headers, Welsh slate roof, brick ridge and end stacks. 3-unit through passage plan.
2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. 6-panel door to left of centre with moulded wood surround and straight hood on curly brackets. Cross window to ground floor right, 16-pane sash window to ground floor left, and 12-pane sashes to 1st floor, all with gauged brick flat-arched heads. High limestone rubble plinth to right of door, brick plinth to left, storey band, bracketed wood eaves cornice, and stone-coped gables with kneelers. 2 hipped roof dormer windows with 2-light casements. 2-storey, I-window wing to right with 3-light casement window to 1st floor, which has wood lintel. I-storey and loft former outbuilding to left of red brick with flared headers and C20 plain-tile roof. Blocked rectangular window to front and round arch-headed loft door to weather-boarded left gable.
INTERIOR: stop-chamfered spine beams. Open fireplace with stop-chamfered bressumer. Small panelled room with fitted corner cupboard, which has shaped shelves. Large first-floor room with carved wood chimneypiece, which has veined marble slips. Collar truss roof with 2 tiers of purlins.