History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Vincent's Parade, and Attached Front Area Railings and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4517 / 51°27'6"N

Longitude: -2.6255 / 2°37'31"W

OS Eastings: 356629

OS Northings: 172714

OS Grid: ST566727

Mapcode National: GBR C1L.7F

Mapcode Global: VH88M.FRVY

Entry Name: St Vincent's Parade, and Attached Front Area Railings and Gates

Listing Date: 8 January 1959

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202312

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379822

Location: Bristol, BS8

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Clifton

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton Holy Trinity with St Andrew the Less and St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5672NE HOTWELL ROAD, Hotwells
901-1/13/1458 (East side)
08/01/59 Nos.372-388 (Even)
St Vincent's Parade, and attached
front area railings and gates
(Formerly Listed as:
HOTWELL ROAD
(North side)
Nos.372-388 (Even))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3-11 (Consec) St Vincent's Parade
HOTWELL ROAD.
Terrace of 9 houses. 1789. Possibly by John Eveleigh.
Limestone ashlar, party wall stacks and pantile double-pile
mansard roof. Double-depth plan. Late Georgian style. Each of
3 storeys, attic and basement; 3-window range. Articulated by
pilasters to a frieze, cornice and parapet, with a rusticated
ground floor to a plat band. Right-hand doorways have panelled
jambs, entablature blocks with raised leaves, and an open
pediment, semicircular-arched doorway with fanlight and
6-panel door, the upper 4 raised with cut out corners. Some
6/6-pane sashes, to the floor on the first floor, and
3/6-panes on the second floor; 2 raking dormers each. Nos
374-382 have first-floor balconies, Nos 374-380 tented, 382
with elaborate cast-iron railings, the rest with wrought-iron
pointed-arched railings. INTERIOR: entrance hall divided by a
semicircular arch, rear dogleg stair with stick balusters,
wreathed and ramped rail and curtail; 6-panel doors and
panelled shutters. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached front
railings and gates. Linked on stylistic ground with Eveleigh,
the designer of the Mall, now Nos 1-13 West Mall (qv).
Developed by Samuel Powell.
(Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bristol: Bath: 1952-: 225;
Mowl T: To Build The Second City: Bristol: 1991-: 121).


Listing NGR: ST5662972714

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.