History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 25 (Part of Feathers Hotel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3686 / 52°22'6"N

Longitude: -2.7174 / 2°43'2"W

OS Eastings: 351249

OS Northings: 274746

OS Grid: SO512747

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RZN1

Mapcode Global: VH843.VQ8L

Entry Name: Number 25 (Part of Feathers Hotel)

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202777

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389799

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5174 BULL RING
825-1/1/173 (East side)
15/04/54 No.25
(part of Feathers Hotel)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.30 BULL RING.
House, now part of Feathers Hotel. Late C18 front to C20 core.
Painted brick; plain tile roof; brick stack (C20
superstructure) to rear. 3-storeys; 2-window range: 6/6 sashes
under grooved stucco lintels: 3/3 sashes over. C20 inn front
with entrance to left, inserted under late C19 fascia and hood
on pilasters with consoles. Rendered 3-storey wing to rear,
with hipped plain tile roof and 2-tiered bay window from 1st
floor, under oak framed gable.


Listing NGR: SO5125274740

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.