History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

26, Bull Ring

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3685 / 52°22'6"N

Longitude: -2.7174 / 2°43'2"W

OS Eastings: 351251

OS Northings: 274740

OS Grid: SO512747

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RZN1

Mapcode Global: VH843.VQ8N

Entry Name: 26, Bull Ring

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202778

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389800

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5174 BULL RING
825-1/1/174 (East side)
15/04/54 No.26

GV II

Formerly known as: No.31 BULL RING.
House, now offices. C18. Painted stucco; plain tile gable
roof. 3-storeys; 2-window range: 6/6 sashes in beaded cases:
late C19, 3/3 sashes over. Late C20 shopfront with recessed
entrance to right. Rear: brick with two C19 and C20 lights in
altered openings under segmental arches; storey band; early
C19 casement. 2 short stacks visible on right side.


Listing NGR: SO5125374741

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.