History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

27, Bull Ring

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3685 / 52°22'6"N

Longitude: -2.7174 / 2°43'2"W

OS Eastings: 351254

OS Northings: 274735

OS Grid: SO512747

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RZN2

Mapcode Global: VH843.VQ9P

Entry Name: 27, Bull Ring

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202779

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389801

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5174 BULL RING
825-1/1/175 (East side)
15/04/54 No.27

GV II

Formerly known as: No.32 BULL RING.
House, now shop. C15. Timber-frame and plaster; plain tile
gable roof; 2-storeys; 1-window range: restored canted oriel
with timber mullions, leaded lights and cast side-casements
set on original bressummer and simple consoles; close
studding. Restored gable. C20 shopfront to left, has recessed
door under porch, plate glass windows with leaded clerestory,
and enriched consoles; stop-chamfered plate over porch
continues to right, over passage to rear with chamfered timber
lintel. Passage displays box framing on both sides with mainly
brick infill, and massive chamfered ceiling beams and wall
posts; rear element of smaller scantling. Rear elevation has
metal casement over passage, and weather boarding. 2-storey
wing, of timber-framing with brick infill and plain tile roof,
with two gables to passage; brick end stack, and metal lights
with old glass. Further C19 and C20 ranges.


Listing NGR: SO5125474736

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.