County Branch Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Liskeard, Cornwall

Liskeard

LISKEARD

BARRAS STREET
(East side)

II

A free library built in 1896 by Symons and Sons, of Blackwater for John Passmore Edwards. The building was dedicated to Charles Buller who represented Liskeard in parliament between 1832 and 1848.
Flemish Renaissance style, 2 storeyed building with a symmetrical 7-bay front and Delabole slate roof with moulded eaves. Three coped gables with ball finials to the front with alternate plain and crested clay ridge tiles, metal roof ventilators and brick gable end stacks. An irregular L-shaped plan with 2 linked wings at right-angles behind the left-hand side.
Central gabled bay broken forward and alternate bays broken forward to 1st floor and surmounted by ventilated gables. Central bay has round-headed
doorway with rusticated voussoirs flanked by fluted Ionic pilasters and with acanthus and scrolled apron to inscribed panel framed above by stepped moulded string which runs the full width of the front; over this is a 5-light mullioned oriel window with double transoms and flat heads over 2 centres except for central ogee-headed light; moulded embattled false parapet over with 2 ball finials and carved enrichments to a torus moulding. Buller Memorial dated 1886 to gable over. Other bays have similarly-detailed windows with principal windows as oriels with hoodmoulds with carved stops;
3-light windows to principal bays flanking single lights; double transoms to oriels, otherwise single transoms, all with plate glass. A prominent item in the streetscape, close to Stuart House (qv).
INTERIOR altered C20.