1, 2, 2A, 3, 4, 5, the Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Cubley, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Marston Montgomery

SK 13 NE PARISH OF CUBLEY GREAT CUBLEY
5/22 (West Side)

II

Six cottages in three pairs. Early C19, with late C20 alterations and extensions to the rear. Red brick with brick dressings, except two central cottages which have stone lintels and sills.

PLAN: Symmetrical linear arrangement of 3 pairs of cottages, with a 2 bay central pair and flanking ranges of 4 bays. Each pair of cottages has set back single bay service wings attached to the rear elevation.

EXTERIOR: Each pair of cottages has a hipped plain tile roof with a large central brick ridge stack and a sawtooth brick eaves band. The central cottages are each of single bay but the flanking cottages are each two bays, all two storeys. Central cottages have a central semi-circular headed doorcase with blocked top and C20 door. To either side are 3-light casements with single glazing bars to each light beneath wedge lintels. Above are two similarly detailed flat headed 3-light casements. Entrance to northern cottage is in the north gable wall. Southern pair of cottages have 3-light glazing bar casements under segment heads to centre and similar 2-light windows to the sides. Above are two central 3-light flat headed glazing bar casements and similar 2-light windows to the sides. Entrance doorcases to gable walls, with mainly C20 replacements of original plank doors beneath divided overlights. The northern pair of cottages are detailed to match the southern pair.

INTERIORS: Not inspected.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Nos 1, 2, 2a, 3, 4 and 5, The Row, Cubley are of special architectural interest as a planned development of early C19 workers cottages, thought to have been built by a local estate, where the symmetry of the planned layout, and the careful detailing of the individual 2 cottage groupings has undergone little significant alteration.