Village Pump

A Grade II Listed Building in Cubley, Derbyshire

CUBLEY
Village Pump

Water pump, 1902, manufactured by Bamford's and donated by Henry Arthur Clowes.
Cast iron.

EXTERIOR: The pump is square in section, with a spout to the front and cow-tail handle to one side, and with a pyramidal cap and finial. On all three visible sides raised bands frame two panels with a circle between them. The spout is set into the circle to the front, and the panel above contains in relief the letters HAC and the date 1902, while the lower panel displays a small shield with the words 'Bamford's Frost Protected Lift Pump' above what appears to be the Royal coat of arms, indicating that Bamford's held a Royal Warrant.

HISTORY: Pumps appeared in towns and villages in increasing numbers throughout the C18 and C19, and remained a source of water for domestic use into the C20. Both the 1880 and 1901 OS maps of Great Cubley show a pump at this location, as well as at least two others to north and south. The present pump was erected in 1902; the initials HAC towards the top suggest it was gift of Henry Arthur Clowes, owner of the Cubley Estate at that time. The pump was made by Bamford's; possibly connected to JC Bamford, who founded the Staffordshire company JCB. At the millennium the pump was restored, and a cap added.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: The water pump in Great Cubley is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is of special interest as a complete example of a very early C20 pump that survives in its original location.
* The lettering identifying both the benefactor and manufacturer, with the date, is of additional interest.

The water pump in Great Cubley is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: