Osleston Hall Cottage and attached outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Osleston and Thurvaston, Derbyshire

Hollington

SK 23 NW

PARISH OF OSLESTON & THURVASTON
OSLESTON (East Elide)

II

House and attached outbuilding under continuous roof. Late C18 with C19 alterations and additions. Red brick with brick dressings and plain tile roof with two brick ridge stacks, plus the remains of a gable brick stack to the west, also a dentilled eaves band. Two storeys plus garrets and two bays plus additional single bay outbuilding to east.

South elevation has a central plain doorcase with timber surround, raised and fielded panelled door and divided overlight. To either side are three-light glazing bar casements under segment heads. Above two similar windows. Above the western windows, just bellow the eaves, is a pair of louvred doors, probably inserted when the eaves were raised in the C19. To the west of these windows is a large area of blank wall.

Attached to east side of the house is the slightly advanced outbuilding which has a segment headed doorcase to east of centre and above a central, blocked, segment headed opening.