History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Roman Catholic Church of St Peter and St Paul

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, Islington

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5271 / 51°31'37"N

Longitude: -0.1089 / 0°6'31"W

OS Eastings: 531284

OS Northings: 182606

OS Grid: TQ312826

Mapcode National: GBR M6.QR

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.2W95

Entry Name: Roman Catholic Church of St Peter and St Paul

Listing Date: 29 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1204342

English Heritage Legacy ID: 368525

Location: Islington, London, EC1R

County: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Clerkenwell

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Clerkenwell Holy Redeemer

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Finsbury

Listing Text


ISLINGTON

TQ3182NW AMWELL STREET
635-1/68/39 (West side)
29/09/72 Roman Catholic Church of St. Peter
and St. Paul

GV II

Formerly known as: Northampton Tabernacle.
Formerly known as: Rosoman Street Mission.
Non-conformist chapel, now Roman Catholic church. 1835. By
John Blyth for Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion. Gold stock
bricks set in English bond with stucco ground-floor, dressings
and rusticated quoins; roof obscured by high stucco cornice.
Rectangular plan with symmetrical facade to Amwell Street;
forms part of contemporary terrace. Neo-classical style. Two
storeys; 3-window range with projecting central bay. Steps
rise to 3 ground-floor deeply-recessed entrances, all
architraved and keystoned with pairs of panelled C20 doors.
Ground-floor central bay of grander proportions and composed
of blind Ionic irregular tetrastyle pilastrade. Freize above
main entrance faintly inscribed 'NORTHAMPTON TABERNACLE '.
Door to centre flanked by 16-paned fixed sashes; outer bays
with 18-paned rectangular overlights to doors. 1st floor
stucco storey band with corbels to outer bays; central bay
storey division articulated by cornice of ground-floor
tetrastyle. Large architraved Venetian window to central bay
with irregular multi-paned glazing, a high keystone and
balustraded base; flanking round-arched sashes to outer bays
of similar design with balustraded bases. Stucco cornice and
parapet with heightened blocking course to centre inscribed
'ERECTED 1835.'
INTERIOR: Plain Neo-classical interior, but partially
remodeled C20. Original full-height blind arcading carried on
Corinthian pilasters to 'ritual' East end. Plain plaster side
walls with C19 dado; modillioned cornice, original flat
ceiling with square coffering, gilded rosettes and 3
elaborately patterned cast iron ceiling roses to centre. Fine
C19 gallery to rear and sides of chapel supported on slender
cast-iron Ionic columns and balustraded with cast-iron panels
of gilded Gothic-style tracery. Limited fenestration to
side-walls. Shallow vestibule created by c1972 glazed
partition gives access to rear of chapel and to flanking
gallery staircases. History: Built as Northampton Tabernacle
for Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion; from 1847 leased to
Roman Catholics. Also formerly known as Rosoman Street Mission
before it became the Roman Catholic Church of St. Peter and
St. Paul.
(Report prepared by Philip Temple for English Heritage:
Islington Chapels: London: 1989-1989: 1-3/AMWELL STREET).


Listing NGR: TQ3128482606

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.