History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Shop Premises Occupied by Dowling and Bay

A Grade II Listed Building in Looe, Cornwall

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.354 / 50°21'14"N

Longitude: -4.4541 / 4°27'14"W

OS Eastings: 225519

OS Northings: 53329

OS Grid: SX255533

Mapcode National: GBR NG.W1QD

Mapcode Global: FRA 18K3.GKL

Entry Name: Shop Premises Occupied by Dowling and Bay

Listing Date: 19 March 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205125

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376383

Location: Looe, Cornwall, PL13

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Looe

Built-Up Area: Looe

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Martin with St Nicholas, Looe

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Looe

Listing Text


LOOE

SX2453 FORE STREET, East Looe
857-1/4/12 (West side)
19/03/51 Shop premises occupied by Dowling
and Bay

GV II

Also known as: 1666 House FORE STREET.
Possible merchant's house with later shop. 1666 inscription.
Render on timber-frame with C20 mock timber-frame panels;
fairly steep asbestos slate roof. Double-depth plan plus rear
wing on the left; 3 storeys; regular 2-window range. 2nd floor
has rare C18 18-pane horizontal- sliding sashes with thick
glazing bars; 1st floor has taller early C19 16-pane hornless
sashes. Ground floor has recessed C20 bowed shop front with
small panes. INTERIOR: ground floor has C18 bowtell-moulded
axial beams, otherwise not inspected.


Listing NGR: SX2551953329

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.