History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

86, Aylestone Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, Herefordshire,

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0662 / 52°3'58"N

Longitude: -2.6969 / 2°41'48"W

OS Eastings: 352322

OS Northings: 241093

OS Grid: SO523410

Mapcode National: GBR FL.CZM8

Mapcode Global: VH85P.6BLF

Entry Name: 86, Aylestone Hill

Listing Date: 22 October 1973

Last Amended: 27 July 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205311

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372192

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: Herefordshire,

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Tupsley

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO54SW AYLESTONE HILL
683-1/3/15 (South East side)
22/10/73 No.86
(Formerly Listed as:
AYLESTONE HILL
(South East side)
Nos.86 AND 88)

GV II

Formerly known as: Kilburn House AYLESTONE HILL.
House. Early to mid C19. Stucco; hipped Welsh slate roof;
brick lateral stack. 2 storeys; 3-window range: 6/6 sashes;
sprocketed eaves. Centre front recessed, pilasters at angles
of projecting wings. Central round-headed doorway, with
ornamental fanlight; pilasters; frieze and cornice.


Listing NGR: SO5232241093

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.