History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Caledonian Road Methodist Church and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5466 / 51°32'47"N

Longitude: -0.1183 / 0°7'5"W

OS Eastings: 530576

OS Northings: 184760

OS Grid: TQ305847

Mapcode National: GBR FQ.BVL

Mapcode Global: VHGQS.WDT6

Entry Name: Caledonian Road Methodist Church and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 30 September 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205354

English Heritage Legacy ID: 368619

Location: Islington, London, N7

County: London

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Caledonian

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Luke West Holloway

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Highbury

Listing Text


ISLINGTON

TQ3084NE CALEDONIAN ROAD
635-1/44/128 (West side)
Caledonian Road Methodist Church and
attached railings

GV II

Formerly known as: Primitive Methodist Chapel CALEDONIAN ROAD.

Non-conformist Methodist chapel, formerly Primitive Methodist.
1870; restored 1953; internal alterations c.1972. By T & W
Stone; William Goodman, builder. Buff brick with stone and red
brick decoration especially for alternate voussoirs;
projecting eaves to roof, of which materials obscured.
Handsome Italianate style chapel of rectangular plan. Two
storeys; 4-window range to main elevation, and 5-window range
to right-hand return wall in Market Road. Symmetrical facade
to Caledonian Road: projecting ground-floor to full-width of
front elevation for entrance porch and lobbies to gallery
stairs. Central doorway flanked by triple round-arched windows
carried on cast-iron columns. Memorial plaques beneath
windows. Stone string-course and narrow cornice, parapet with
Greek cross motif picked out in red brick. Broken pediment
above doorway containing name plaque. Upper storey with
round-arched windows with impost strings. Frieze above repeats
the Greek cross decoration. Sharply projecting cornice. Window
frames of cast-iron and comprise 3 circular lights, arranged
vertically (top light opens on alternate windows). Market Road
elevation with basement area: ground-floor sashes with
segmental heads; upper floor sashes as on main facade.
INTERIOR: : marred by addition of walls beneath gallery.
Wooden gallery supported on slender cast-iron columns;
ornamental cast-iron panels beneath handrail. Original seats.
Coved and coffered ceiling, ribs resting on ornamental
corbels. C19 organ but installed 1930s.
One of the best-designed and best-executed chapels in
Islington.
(Survey of Nonconformist chapels and places of worship:
Temple, P: Islington Chapels: London: 1989-: CALEDONIAN
ROAD,N7).


Listing NGR: TQ3057684760

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.