Market House

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

ISLINGTON
MARKET ROAD (North side)
No.36 Market House

(Formerly listed as The White Horse public house, No 36)

II
Former public house. 1855. By James Bunstone Bunning for the Corporation of the City of London. Yellow brick set in English bond, Portland stone dressings, roof of slate. Four storeys over basement, four windows to Market Road, five to Shearling Way, these being the principal facades. Rusticated stone quoins to corners; stone plinth.

Elliptical-arched entrance in single-storey porch to east, flanked by rusticated pilasters with architrave, fluted keystone, panelled spandrels and cornice; one flat-arched entrance in Market Road, two in Shearling Way; flat-arched windows to ground floor flanked by slim engaged columns, the windows to Shearling Way forming, with the entrances, a continuous range across the whole front; the columns support elaborate brackets to a first-floor balcony across the whole of the Shearling Way front, with cast-iron railings; fascia to Market Road. The first-floor windows are round-arched with architrave, cornice on consoles and panelled spandrels, those to Shearling Way being one pane deeper than those in Market Road; sill band to second-floor windows which are similarly detailed but with segmental pediments instead of cornices; third-floor windows round-arched with bracketed sills, panelled spandrels and plain stepped pilasters running up into the plain frieze; dentil cornice; all windows have sashes of original design; two hipped roofs running north-south with panelled and corniced stacks, one to each ridge, and two end stacks to north.

At the time of inspection, when it was undergoing refurbishment, the interior retained panelled dadoes, fluted cast-iron Corinthian column, panelled beam, and cornices.