History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Crown Mills

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgwater, Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.1378 / 51°8'15"N

Longitude: -3.0056 / 3°0'20"W

OS Eastings: 329743

OS Northings: 138090

OS Grid: ST297380

Mapcode National: GBR M5.8NC2

Mapcode Global: VH7DH.VNFN

Entry Name: Crown Mills

Listing Date: 16 December 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205648

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373849

Location: Bridgwater, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA6

County: Somerset

Civil Parish: Bridgwater

Built-Up Area: Bridgwater

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Bridgwater

Listing Text


BRIDGWATER

ST2928 CHILTON ROAD
736-1/3/33 (East side)
16/12/74 Crown Mills

II

Also known as: Crown Mills CHILTON STREET.
Flour mill, now a furniture warehouse. Early and mid C19,
deeds of 1844. Red Wembdon Hill rubblestone, with hipped
double Roman tile roof. Rectangular plan with forward outshut
to right. 3 storeys; first stage was symmetrical 2-window
range, later 3-window range with a vertical joint between.
Original windows are cast-iron 2-light casements, one remains
to left at eaves level, others are C20 or blocked. 3 loading
bays to first floor, a gauged stone segmental arch to left and
concrete lintels to the others. A wide gauged stone
segmental-arched entrance to the centre of the left-hand block
has C20 doors, the projecting forward wing has segmental
arches to C20 windows. The left return, facing Chilton Street,
has three 2-light cast-iron windows to each floor.
INTERIOR: the two stages of building are clear, the first, to
the left has 2 heavy oak beams running parallel to the front
supported by cast-iron columns. The second stage also has 2
beams, at right angles to the front; the cast-iron columns are
more slender. The first floor is similar, second floor has
queen-post trusses supported at the centres by one cast-iron
pillar, 5 bays to each half. The mill was originally
steam-powered, and is situated to the north-west corner of the
inner harbour.


Listing NGR: ST2974338090

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.