History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

38, Dollar Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7197 / 51°43'10"N

Longitude: -1.9703 / 1°58'12"W

OS Eastings: 402150

OS Northings: 202328

OS Grid: SP021023

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.0PM

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.S1RJ

Entry Name: 38, Dollar Street

Listing Date: 23 July 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205830

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365265

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cotswold

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0202 DOLLAR STREET
578-1/4/125 (East side)
23/07/71 No.38

GV II

Formerly known as: Red Lion Inn.
House, formerly public house, now offices. Early C19. Coursed
squared limestone; coursed squared limestone rubble to rear
wing. Hipped stone slate roof on front range has Welsh slate
on rear slope; stone slate roof on rear wing.
Front range has truncated brick stack on right side gablet;
matching gablet to left. Truncated brick and reconstituted
stone ridge and end stacks on rear wing.
3 storey 3-window range to front; 2-storey wing, possibly 2
former cottages, to rear with left-side elevation to
Spitalgate Lane. Front range has three 8/8-pane sashes in
plain reveals with stone cills to first floor; three similar
4/8-pane sashes to second floor. Ground floor has two similar
8/8-pane sashes; central C20 six-panel door with single-pane
overlight. Shallow plinth; flush quoins to left and right
angles.
Rear wing, probably early C19, is two former cottages fronting
Spitalgate Lane; to left (far end of wing) three C19 two-light
timber casements in plain reveals to first floor, to right
first floor has one similar 3-light window; ground floor to
left has 2 similar 3-light windows in openings with
segmental-arched heads, 6-panel door to centre in similar
opening; ground floor to right has two C19 two-light timber
casements with exposed timber lintel, to right blocked former
doorway; main range has one similar 2-light window to ground
floor of left side. INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SP0215002332

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.