History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

19, Gloucester Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7201 / 51°43'12"N

Longitude: -1.9711 / 1°58'16"W

OS Eastings: 402090

OS Northings: 202374

OS Grid: SP020023

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.0GW

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.S196

Entry Name: 19, Gloucester Street

Listing Date: 14 June 1948

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205995

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365297

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0202 GLOUCESTER STREET
578-1/4/160 (South West side)
14/06/48 No.19

GV II

Formerly known as: No.23 GLOUCESTER STREET.
Formerly rear wing of No.23 Gloucester Street (qv), now
separate dwelling. Late C17 with C20 alterations. Coursed
squared limestone rubble; imitation stone slate roof; rebuilt
stone stack to right side. One gable to Sheppard's Place. 2
storeys and attic; 2-window range. First floor has one C20
two-light timber casement in chamfered stone surround with
stone mullions and transoms cut out and one 2-light chamfered
stone-mullion window with C20 single-pane glazing. One small
C20 window under concrete lintel in gable above. Ground floor
has one 2-light chamfered stone mullion-and-transom window
with C20 part-glazed door to right. Moulded strings to right
side of facade over ground and first floor window now
partially cut away. Area of brick to left may mark position of
former window on first half-landing of stairs. C20
single-storey flat roofed extension to left. Moulded string
over first floor windows in left return (rear) facade of C17
range. INTERIOR partially inspected; first and second floors
have C20 alterations, winder staircase from first to second
floor, parts of roof structure with curved principals,
trenched purlins and extended collars visible through hatch.


Listing NGR: SP0209202374

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.