History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Frontiers

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7201 / 51°43'12"N

Longitude: -1.971 / 1°58'15"W

OS Eastings: 402097

OS Northings: 202380

OS Grid: SP020023

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.0HZ

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.S1C5

Entry Name: Frontiers

Listing Date: 14 June 1948

Last Amended: 24 May 1993

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205997

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365299

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cotswold

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0202 GLOUCESTER STREET
578-1/4/162 (South West side)
14/06/48 Nos.21 AND 23
Frontiers
(Formerly Listed as:
GLOUCESTER STREET
(South West side)
No.7)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.21 AND 23 Sheppards Place GLOUCESTER
STREET.
House, now shop and residential. Dated 1694. Coursed squared
limestone rubble; stone slate roof, concrete tiles to rear;
stone right-end stack. 2 gables to front.
2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. First floor has four C19
two-light timber casements in chamfered stone surrounds with
stone mullions and transoms cut out; two 2-light timber
casements with glazing bars in similar surrounds with renewed
concrete lintels in gables above. Ground floor has shop front,
C19 with C20 alterations, with two 3-light plate glass
windows, timber fascia and moulded timber cornice over.
Central half-glazed door is C19; C20 timber plant box on
exposed timber lintel over door is supported on small carved
timber brackets, probably C19.
To left is through-passage to Sheppard's Place in stone
surround with moulded jambs and lintel, with incised
lettering, SHEPPARD'S PLACE on lintel and ABM 1694 on
keystone. Moulded string over first floor windows. C20 hanging
sign bracket to first floor centre.
INTERIOR not inspected. This house was formerly linked
internally to No.19 Gloucester Street (qv), now a separate
dwelling. Incorporated into rear wall to right at far end of
passage to Sheppard's Place is a stone Doric column, said to
be Roman; to left is timber replacement for column now in
Corinium Museum.


Listing NGR: SP0209302379

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.