The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Madeley, Staffordshire

SJ 74 NE

MADELEY C.P.
BOWSEY WOOD
The Cottage

II

Cottage. C17 with later additions and alterations. Partly timber framed with painted brick infill and cladding; pantile roof with brick ridge and end stacks. Probably originally of two cells, extended to east in mid-C20 with C20 brick lean-to to north. One storey and attic lit by dormers in roof slope.

Framing: square panels, three-from cill to wall plate on north, two rectangular panels on south, short tension braces; C20 casements throughout and entrance in mid-C20 gabled porch against west gable end, which shows the V-struts to the collar characteristic of C17 roof construction.

Interior: timber frame exposed at west end, and a heavy cross beam with chamfered stops in room to east of fireplace.