History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

4, Market Hill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0241 / 52°1'26"N

Longitude: 0.2409 / 0°14'27"E

OS Eastings: 553849

OS Northings: 238559

OS Grid: TL538385

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.1Q9

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.4D75

Entry Name: 4, Market Hill

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Last Amended: 31 October 1994

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206460

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370656

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 MARKET HILL
669-1/1/271 (East side)
28/11/51 No.4

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.6 MARKET HILL.
Shop and office range to Market Hill and The Cockpit. C15,
refronted c1800 with refenestration and a shop window to each
street, minimal C20 adaptation. Timber-framed, plastered,
peg-tiled roof. L shaped plan round street corner. 2 storeys.
W front elevation to Market Hill. Gabled jettied block to S
with heavy bracket of angle post protruding to also carry
jetty along Emson Close, rest of jetty features covered except
for N end bracket. Large C19 shop bay window, glazing bars,
top and end margin glazing plus 8x3 panes, window brought
forward on wall cants with brick plinth. First floor, c1800
tripartite sash window, moulded architraves with glazing bars,
1x4,3x4,1x4 panes, above, first floor sliding sash window
c1800, moulded architrave, 6x3 panes.
S front elevation to Emson Close. 3 units, (1) to W. Side wall
of jettied block with well preserved early C19 shop window
built forward and following street curve, glazing bars, large
5x2 panes, some old glass remains. Corniced head board links
to contemporary doorway with moulded architrave and overlight,
door C20 plain with upper light. Projecting shop and door unit
continues across adjacent block to E with long 10x2 paned
fixed window. To W, doorway, canted back to Market Hill with
cast-iron decorative grille over doorway, door C20, plain with
upper glazing 2x3 panes. First floor, W end, 3-cant C19 sash
bay window over shop projection, to E, C19 sash window,
moulded architrave 3x2 panes. (2) to E 3 window range,
timber-framed and plastered above ground floor of colourwashed
brick. 3 first floor C19 sash windows with glazing bars, one
4x2 panes, two 3x2 panes. Ground floor window C20 3-light
casement 3x2 panes, one long C20 fixed window 5x2 panes. Stack
at ridge towards E. (3) timber-framed and weatherboarded,
later C19 block over brick ground floor. Roof slated. Ground
floor, C20 boarded door with C20 casement window each side,
one 3x2 panes, one 2x2 panes. First floor, C19 sash window
with moulded architrave, 3x3 panes. Rear has very narrow long
yard with rendered timber framing, windows mainly early C20
casements.
INTERIOR: basic framing of long rear range evident, heavy
ground floor ceiling joists in jettied block. Bay to N in
Market Hill, roof rafters heavily sooted showing it to be part
of a medieval open hall. What remains in Market Hill is
probably the lower half of a medieval H hall house, the N end
having gone. If so it would have originally been similar to
Nos 12 & 14 (qv). RCHM records a door of early C17 panelling
and a panelled dado of the same date.


Listing NGR: TL5384938559

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.