4 Sheep Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Stratford on Avon Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Stratford-upon-Avon

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 February 2023 to remove historical note, and reformat the text to current standards

SP2054NW
604-1/10/208

STRATFORD-UPON-AVON
SHEEP STREET (South side)
No.4

(Formerly Listed as: SHEEP STREET No.4 Shakespeare Press)

09/02/72

II

Town house, now shop. Tie beam with black letter: BUILT c1490, probably C16; barge-boards with: RESTORED 1910: BY WILLIAM JAGGARD. Timber-frame front with plaster infill and some brick; much remaining internal timber-frame; fishscale tile roof with brick rear stack.

Two storeys; single-window range. Small brick section with top modillioned brick cornice and larger timber-framed projection to left. Entrance to right has small-pane half-glazed door. Ground floor has large five-light transomed window with upper leaded glazing and grille below; first floor has late C20 three-light window with two transoms replacing sash, and small leaded window to gablet.

INTERIOR: chamfered beams; first floor has roof trusses with close-studded infill; rear has two altered roof trusses to rear wing, now enclosed in larger wing, on wall posts.

(VCH (offprint): Styles P: The Borough of Stratford-upon-Avon and the Parish of Alveston: London: 1946-: 13; Forrest H E: The Old Houses of Stratford-upon-Avon: London: 1925-: 84).