History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Staunton Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Minehead, Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.1934 / 51°11'36"N

Longitude: -3.4689 / 3°28'8"W

OS Eastings: 297449

OS Northings: 144828

OS Grid: SS974448

Mapcode National: GBR LJ.550G

Mapcode Global: VH5K4.T8GF

Entry Name: Staunton Cottage

Listing Date: 4 July 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207002

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391234

Location: Minehead, Somerset West and Taunton, Somerset, TA24

County: Somerset

Civil Parish: Minehead

Built-Up Area: Minehead

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Minehead

Listing Text


MINEHEAD

SS9744 STAUNTON LANE, Alcombe
900-1/5/148 (West side)
04/07/52 Staunton Cottage

II

Formerly known as: Lower Staunton STAUNTON LANE Alcombe.
Cottage, at a right-angle to the lane. C16 or early C17,
altered and extended in C18. Cob on rubblestone, thatched roof
hipped to left, gabled to right, with snecked rubblestone
stack (formerly external) to former right gable end. Thatched
rubblestone left-hand wing. 2-unit plan with C18 lower
2-storey wing to the left. 2 storeys; 1-window range. Timber
lintels over late C19 windows and doors, the entrance to the
return of the C18 wing, a former wash-house, facing the lane.
The room above has access from inside the cottage.
INTERIOR: 3 stop-chamfered cross-beams and oak lintel to open
fire to the ground-floor right, now blocked. C19 stairs. The
roof is plastered but one truss and 2 windbraces of probable
C16 structure are exposed.


Listing NGR: SS9744944828

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.