History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Swing Bridge, Lock and Walls of North End of Dock

A Grade II Listed Building in Hendon, Sunderland

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.9123 / 54°54'44"N

Longitude: -1.3616 / 1°21'41"W

OS Eastings: 441023

OS Northings: 557695

OS Grid: NZ410576

Mapcode National: GBR VGQ.7M

Mapcode Global: WHD56.1SWJ

Entry Name: Swing Bridge, Lock and Walls of North End of Dock

Listing Date: 26 November 1990

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207097

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391499

Location: Sunderland, SR1

County: Sunderland

Electoral Ward/Division: Hendon

Built-Up Area: Sunderland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Hendon

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Sunderland

Listing Text


SUNDERLAND

NZ4157 HUDSON DOCK NORTH
920-1/13/118 (North side)
26/11/90 Swing-bridge, lock and walls of
north end of Dock

GV II

Also known as: Gladstone Bridge HUDSON DOCK.
Swing-bridge with walls, abutments and lock. c1875. For the
River Wear Commissioners. Hydraulic machinery by Sir W
Armstrong & Co., Elswick. Ashlar walls and abutments; steel
lock gate, replaced 1955; riveted steel girder bridge, known
as Hog-back bridge, the E end within a curved stone wall and
the W end lying against an extension of that wall when the
bridge is open to dock. When the bridge is closed to the dock,
forming a roadway across the north end, the west end of the
bridge rests on a stone abutment. Driven by engines and
accumulator housed in the adjacent dock office (qv), now used
as various offices. Shown on 1875 official plan of docks. An
early example of a swing-bridge and of the hydraulic
technology invented and developed by Sir William Armstrong.
(Sinclair NT: Railways of Sunderland: Newcastle upon Tyne:
1986-: 60 (MAP)).


Listing NGR: NZ4102357695

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.