History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

20, St Owen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, Herefordshire,

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0551 / 52°3'18"N

Longitude: -2.7124 / 2°42'44"W

OS Eastings: 351247

OS Northings: 239876

OS Grid: SO512398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DMSQ

Mapcode Global: VH85N.XLXX

Entry Name: 20, St Owen Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207439

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372454

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: Herefordshire,

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/266 (South side)
10/06/52 No.20

GV II

Formerly known as: No.130 ST OWEN STREET.
House, now shop and offices. Late C18. Brick; plain tile roof;
brick end stack. Lobby entry, double-depth plan. 3 storeys and
cellar; 2-window range: plain sashes under gauged brick flat
arches; 6/6 sashes over. C20 shop windows; C20, 5-panel door,
to right; C20 fascia-board and hood over. INTERIOR: staircase
with stick balusters, to 2nd floor. 2nd floor: two 2-panel
doors with H-hinges; panelling door. 1st floor: corner
cupboard in probable corner stack. Cellar: partly stone-lined.


Listing NGR: SO5124739876

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.