History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Old Baptist Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9914 / 51°59'29"N

Longitude: -2.1612 / 2°9'40"W

OS Eastings: 389028

OS Northings: 232562

OS Grid: SO890325

Mapcode National: GBR 1JR.0FS

Mapcode Global: VH93T.H6BQ

Entry Name: Old Baptist Chapel

Listing Date: 4 March 1952

Last Amended: 25 April 1994

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207425

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376897

Location: Tewkesbury, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20

County: Gloucestershire

Civil Parish: Tewkesbury

Built-Up Area: Tewkesbury

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury St Mary the Virgin (Tewkesbury Abbey)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Tewkesbury

Listing Text


TEWKESBURY

SO8932 OLD BAPTIST CHAPEL COURT
859-1/6/317 (North side)
04/03/52 Old Baptist Chapel
(Formerly Listed as:
CHURCH STREET
Old Baptist Chapel, Old Baptist
Chapel Court)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Baptist Chapel CHURCH STREET.
Former Baptist Chapel, now information and display area. Late
C15, adapted for chapel use c1690 and 'modernised' in c1720;
substantially restored c1980. Square panel timber-frame with
tension bracing, plaster infill, tile roof. An original hall
house adapted for chapel use, and restored to the supposed
state of c1720; a single space, with galleries on 3 sides, and
a partitioned-off minister's room.
To the court in heavily restored framing on small stone plinth
are 4 two-light casements with leading at first floor and 2 at
ground floor; at centre are 2 full height 2+1 light multi-pane
casements with a central structural post. Far left is 6-panel
flush-beaded door, and at right end a similar door in moulded
surround. At outer end the timber-framed gable partly
concealed by adjacent brick cottages.
INTERIOR is one large space with gallery on 3 sides, plastered
segmental barrel ceiling, with 5 exposed tie-rods, exposed
framing to walls. Galleries, approached by C20 staircases,
supported on slender turned Doric columns to very high
plinths, carrying heavy beam on brackets at street end, and
very heavy stopped-chamfer beam at west (burial ground) end,
panelled gallery fronts. At west end first floor the former
minister's room enclosed by partition, and with fireplace.
Good stained and grained pulpit with dentilled cornice and
back board, centre of Court side, a few early benches.
A new larger Baptist Chapel opened in 1805, and the old
building sub-divided into 2 cottages, with remains of the
Chapel between. Rear balcony may have been added in 1905.
The whole was acquired by Tewkesbury Borough Council in 1976,
and restored to its present condition at a cost of »116,000,
including HBC grant of »44,000. The structure is now primarily
of historical interest.
(Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-houses: Stell C:
Gloucestershire: London: 1986-: 98; The Old Baptist Chapel,
Tewkesbury: Story of its Development...: Tewkesbury: 1970-;
Victoria County History: Gloucestershire: London: 1968-: 163).


Listing NGR: SO8903232556

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.